Accident Summary Nr: 170181390 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 170181390 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205178405/05/199217210Robinson Prezioso Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 P.M. ON MAY 4, 1992, PAINTERS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE WERE WORKING INSIDE A LARGE WATER TANK FROM A ROLLING METAL SCAFFOLD WITH A HEIGHT OF 40 FEET, 4 INCHES. AFTER COMPLETING WORK AT ONE LOCATION, THE SCAFFOLD WAS NEEDED AT ANOTHER AREA OF THE TANK. AS TWO WORKERS PUSHED THE SCAFFOLD--WHICH WAS STILL OCCUPIED BY 3 EMPLOYEES AT VARIOUS LEVELS--ONE OF THE 4 SCAFFOLD WHEELS (CASTERS) COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO FALL. A 3/4-INCH DIAMETER CASTER BOLT HAD BROKEN. TWO OF THE WORKERS ON THE SCAFFOLD, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.

Keywords: CASTER, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL, PAINTER, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112051784 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance
2 112051784 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance