Accident Summary Nr: 170181333 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES THUMB WHILE USING POWER SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111760344 | 03/26/1992 | 7812 | 0 | Warner Bros. Studio Facilities |
Abstract: AT 9:30 A.M. ON MARCH 24, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN A WOODWORKING SHOP USING A POWER TABLE SAW TO CUT A LARGE SHEET OF 3/4-INCH THICK PLYWOOD. THE AVAILABLE SAW BLADE GUARD WAS NOT IN PLACE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FINISHED, HE REACHED TO SHUT THE SAW OFF WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HIS LEFT THUMB TOUCHED THE 10-INCH DIAMETER BLADE, CAUSING PARTIAL AMPUTATION OF HIS LEFT THUMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111760344 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |