Accident Summary Nr: 170181291 - Employee's fingers amputated in press laminating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112060520 | 02/25/1992 | 3083 | 0 | Lamination Systems |
Abstract: On February 20, 1992, Employee #1 was operating his press laminating machine and attempted to straighten a 24 by 56 plastic sheet with his hand rather than using a prong. Employee #1 misjudged the speed of the press and caught his right hand. Four fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112060520 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |