Accident Summary Nr: 170181283 - Employee bruised after falling through rotted ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112059746 | 02/20/1992 | 3341 | 0 | Quemetco Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 12, 1992, Employee #1 was supervising a work crew that was repairing holes in the 35 ft high roof of a brick storage building. Employee #1 was walking around directing what had to be done when he fell through a rotted panel. He bounced off a 10 ft tall plastic covered stack of bricks, which broke his fall. Employee #1 sustained bruises on his back and was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he was examined and released the same day. Had he worn a safety belt with a safety line, Employee #1's accident would not have happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112059746 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |