Accident Summary Nr: 170181242 - Employee's hand amputated in plastic grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112059332 | 03/16/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Ryco Products Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 1992, Employee #1 had opened the hood of the poly grinder (Polymer Machine Corp., model #912 SPL, serial #91249180 FPL) and started to clean the inside of the hood while the rotary blade was stationary. While he was cleaning, the blade suddenly started and amputated Employee #1's left hand in the middle of his palm. Employee #1 was rushed to UCLA Medical Center in Westwood for emergency treatment. The grinder was not unplugged from its 440V power pendant before the hood was opened. If the blade were stationary during cleaning the only way it could start is if the interlocking mercury switch on the grinder hood were pushed back to make contact and the start button on the nearby motor starter were pushed. The other possibility is that Employee #1 started to clean the grinder when the blade was still coasting; it takes about 30 seconds to stop after being de-energized. The employer was cited for a serious violation of 8CCR 3341(a) for not disconnecting the power to the grinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112059332 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |