Accident Summary Nr: 170181192 - Employee's hand crushed and lacerated when caught in cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 170181192 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 01/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205929002/06/199233630Lansco Diecasting

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 7, 1992, Employee #1 was machining a part on a Dunmore drill press, serial #8255-1741, when his glove got caught in the cutter. His left hand was pulled against the cutter, which crushed his hand and lacerated the tendon. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina for emergency treatment. Employee #1 was not available for interview. Prior to machining the part, Employee #1 was handling some sheets that required the wearing of gloves, but had forgotten to remove them before starting to machine the part. The employer prohibits the use of hand gloves around any revolving parts. Employee #1 had been trained in the past in working on different machine tools in the plant. The employer was cited for a general violation of 8CCR 3384(b), which was accident related.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, TENDON, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, LACERATION, DRILL PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112059290 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinist apprentices