Accident Summary Nr: 170181176 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112059258 | 01/27/1992 | 3999 | 0 | Talent Tree Personnel |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on January 20, 1992, Employee #1 was punching little shims out of a 6 in. wide by 0.01 in. thick metal strip which was manually fed from the left side of a 35 ton Komatsu power press. Employee #1 was operating the press in single stroke mode from the right side with a foot pedal. He was pulling the strip for the next punch after each stroke. The metal strip re-coiled and pulled his hand into the dies. Four fingers were amputated and Employee #1 was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital. There was no guard on the side of the press, otherwise his hand would have not entered the point of operation. The front side of the press was guarded with a presence sensing light guard and adjustable barrier rods. The press has a part-revolution air clutch with brake monitor and can be set in different modes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112059258 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |