Accident Summary Nr: 170181168 - Employee's leg lacerated by falling heavy plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112065511 | 01/02/1992 | 3431 | 0 | Commercial Enameling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 18, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was cutting an L-shaped metal plate out of the side of a large sand blaster with an oxy-acetylene torch. The plate weighed 200 lb and measured 48 in. by 48 in. by 24 in. After it was cut the plate fell down on the upper left leg of Employee #1, lacerating it. Employee #1 had been employed with the company for about 3 1/2 years and was experienced and trained in his duties. He had been specifically advised by his lead man to cut the metal part out by cutting several pieces. Employee #1 decided on his own to cut the heavy part out in one cut. Employee #1 did not make any comments when interviewed except to state that this was the first time he had taken a shortcut on any operation to save time. The employer has a good safety program which is enforced. Employee #1 acted in violation of the employer's instructions. The employer was cited a general violation of T8CCR 3273(i).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112065511 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |