Accident Summary Nr: 170181093 - Employee's finger amputated by idle cutting tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112065032 | 01/16/1992 | 3728 | 0 | Lefiell Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on January 14, 1992, Employee #1 secured a partially manufactured part on a three-jaw chuck on a turret lathe. The previously used cutting tool was lying idle nearby, close to the secured part. When the lathe was turned on, the part on line 2 was rotating at approximately 355 rpm. Employee #1 then took a file and applied it to the rotating part to deburr it. His right hand slipped off and hit the idle cutting tool. Half the distal phalanx of his right index finger was amputated. A serious violation of T8CCR 4186(a) was found and cited. A wall-to-wall inspection found several nonaccident-related general and serious violations, all of which were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112065032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |