Accident Summary Nr: 170181077 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Drilling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112030606 | 11/21/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Teledyne Laars |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling holes in a metal casting when the glove he was wearing caught and wrapped around the rotating chuck. The first joint of his left thumb was amputated. He was taken to the hospital where the section was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112030606 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |