Accident Summary Nr: 170181069 - EMPLOYEE IS EJECTED AND RUN OVER BY AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112018718 | 10/24/1991 | 7353 | 0 | Acme Rental |
Abstract: AT ABOUT NOON ON OCTOBER 14, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN DELIVERING AN 180,000-POUND MOBILE TYPE SELF-PROPELLED AERIAL LIFT TO A SUBCONTRACTOR. WHILE UNLOADING THE AERIAL LIFT FROM THE TRAILER RAMP, THE LIFT ROLLED DOWN THE RAMP, CAUSING THE TELESCOPING EXTENSION THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN TO ROCK UP AND DOWN. WHILE TRYING TO RAISE THE BASKET BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EJECTED FROM THE BASKET AND LANDED UNCONSCIOUS ON THE GROUND. HE LATER LEARNED THAT THE FOAM-TYPE TIRES RAN OVER HIS LEFT ARM, HIS SHOULDER, AND PART OF HIS BACK. 911 WAS CALLED; PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. ON OCTOBER 29, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL TO RECUPERATE AT HIS HOME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112018718 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |