Accident Summary Nr: 170181069 - EMPLOYEE IS EJECTED AND RUN OVER BY AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170181069 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201871810/24/199173530Acme Rental

Abstract: AT ABOUT NOON ON OCTOBER 14, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN DELIVERING AN 180,000-POUND MOBILE TYPE SELF-PROPELLED AERIAL LIFT TO A SUBCONTRACTOR. WHILE UNLOADING THE AERIAL LIFT FROM THE TRAILER RAMP, THE LIFT ROLLED DOWN THE RAMP, CAUSING THE TELESCOPING EXTENSION THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN TO ROCK UP AND DOWN. WHILE TRYING TO RAISE THE BASKET BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EJECTED FROM THE BASKET AND LANDED UNCONSCIOUS ON THE GROUND. HE LATER LEARNED THAT THE FOAM-TYPE TIRES RAN OVER HIS LEFT ARM, HIS SHOULDER, AND PART OF HIS BACK. 911 WAS CALLED; PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. ON OCTOBER 29, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL TO RECUPERATE AT HIS HOME.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, UNSECURED, BACK, ARM, AERIAL LIFT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112018718 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hoist and winch operators