Accident Summary Nr: 170181036 - EMPLOYEE IS BURNED BY HOT OIL WHILE UNLOADING TANKER TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111760880 | 10/22/1991 | 4212 | 0 | C & C Transportation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DELIVERING 350- TO 400-DEGREE FAHRENHEIT OIL TO AN ASPHALT PLANT. HE DID NOT FOLLOW THE COMPANY'S UNLOADING PROCEDURES, WHICH SPECIFY TO FIRST REMOVE THE CAP FROM THE OUTLET PIPE AND ATTACH THE DELIVERY HOSE, THEN OPEN THE INTERNAL VALVE, AND THEN OPEN THE EXTERNAL VALVE. BELIEVING INCORRECTLY THAT THE EXTERNAL VALVE WAS CLOSED, EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE INTERNAL VALVE. WHEN HE REMOVED THE CAP, HOT OIL STRUCK HIS RIGHT FOREARM, RESULTING IN SECOND- AND THIRD-DEGREE BURNS. NO ACCIDENT-RELATED VIOLATIONS WERE CITED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED AT THIS JOB FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 YEAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111760880 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |