Accident Summary Nr: 170181010 - EMPLOYEE IS BURNED WHEN PAINT FUMES FLASH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111760914 | 09/18/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Sterndahl Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JULY 25, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 HEATED THERMOPLASTIC PAINT TO A TEMPERATURE EXCEEDING THE FLASH POINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRING THE PAINT TO A STRIPPING TRUCK WHEN IT FLASHED, CAUSING BURNS TO HIS FACE AND NECK. THE HEATING TANK HAD A THERMOSTAT-CONTROLLED BURNER THAT HE HAD SET AT A HIGHER TEMPERATURE THAN SPECIFIED IN THE OPERATING MANUAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EXPERIENCED IN THE PROPER PROCEDURES BUT APPARENTLY HAD INADVERTENTLY SET THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL ABOVE THE RECOMMENDED LIMIT. THE MANUAL AND SAFETY PROGRAM COVERED THE SAFETY PROCEDURE THAT, IF FOLLOWED, WOULD HAVE ELIMINATED THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH AN ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO CITABLE VIOLATIONS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111760914 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |