Accident Summary Nr: 170181002 - Employee burned by hot water from hose

Accident Summary Nr: 170181002 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216174007/10/199220770Baker Commodities

Abstract: On May 22, 1992, Employee #1, a truck driver, was hosing down the trailer bed of his truck with a pressurized hose. The water was 100 to 180 degrees F. Due to the slippery surfaces in the rendering plant, the hose slipped out of the employee's hand. Employee #1 sustained 2nd-degree burns over his chest, stomach, and groin. He was taken to the hospital, treated, and released. The hose did not have an automatic shut-off nozzle (i.e. deadman control).

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, DEADMAN CONTROL, WORK RULES, SLIP, SHUT-OFF VALVE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STOMACH, HOT WATER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112161740 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy