Accident Summary Nr: 170180962 - Employee's fingertip amputated in a slitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155932 | 01/02/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Consolidated Metal & Supply Co |
Abstract: On December 19, 1991, Employee #1, of Consolidated Metal Supply Co., was attempting to remove a wooden block/rubber spacer from between a push plate and a roll of finished slit metal on a slitter. Employee #1 reached in with his hand to take out the spacer before the push plate completed its cycle. The tip of his left index finger was caught between the roll and the spacer and amputated. Employee #1 should have used an extension tool to pull out the spacer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |