Accident Summary Nr: 170180954 - Employee injured in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112156237 | 01/24/1992 | 2077 | 0 | Baker Commodities |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Baker Commodities, was in the tallow department working from an elevated platform that was 6 ft, 11 1/2 in. from grade. He was pouring bleach clay powder into the tallow processing tank to whiten the tallow when he slipped and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken left wrist and a fractured eye socket and was taken to White Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The platform was not equipped with standard guardrails or equivalent fall protection. After the accident, guardrails were immediately installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112156237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |