Accident Summary Nr: 170180947 - Employee injured in fall from work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112156971 | 12/20/1991 | 6512 | 0 | Glendale Galleria |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were putting Christmas lights on trees outside the entrance of a shopping mall, using an elevating work platform called a Genie personnel lift. The lift is a lightweight unit that folds up and can be transported in a small pickup, and set up by one person. After it is assembled and the outriggers set up and leveled, the unit cannot be moved during operation. The personnel cage is powered by a small electric motor. A warning label on the lift's mast cautions users not to operate the lift without outriggers, move the lift while the operator is aloft, or use the lift on a steep grade. The employees pushed the Genie around the tree while Employee #1, the operator, was approximately 20 feet high, without the outriggers on a 4.65 percent grade. Employee #1 fell, fracturing his head, wrist, and elbow. He underwent brain surgery to relieve bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112156971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |