Accident Summary Nr: 170180939 - Employee's foot severed as forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156245 | 01/27/1992 | 5051 | 0 | Tubesales Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Tubesales, was driving a Kalmar Cal-lift #4 side loader in a warehouse. He was on his way out of the stocking racks with the loader's forks elevated too high. The forks struck a cross-beam over the racks, and the side loader tipped over. Employee #1's left foot was pinched between the machine and the ground and severed. He was taken to County Medical Center (USC), where he was hospitalized for 10 days. He is now being treated as an outpatient. A citation was issued and the employer was strongly advised to enforce safety rules in the workplace to prevent a similar accident in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156245 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |