Accident Summary Nr: 170180913 - Employee's arm fractured when caught by ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156161 | 01/16/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Westlock Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon, Employee #1, a 26-year-old janitor for Westlock National, was working on a trash compactor (Horizontal, manufactured by Stagpak Container Corp.) when a piece of cardboard became stuck under the traveling ram. She extended her arm under the unguarded ram to free the material. The ram, which is controlled by a switch and makes five cycles before stopping, caught her as it reversed its position at the compactor's frame. Employee #1's arm was fractured. She was taken and admitted to Martin Luther King Hospital and later transferred to Downey Medical Center for further treatment. A citation was issued to the employer, ordering the company to make the necessary corrections. The employer was also advised to oversee the employees' activities to prevent future accidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156161 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |