Accident Summary Nr: 170180905 - Employee injured when struck by falling plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156153 | 01/14/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Cube Construction Company |
Abstract: At about 2:04 p.m. on December 26, 1991, Employee #1, of Cure Construction Co., Inc., was at a job site in Los Angeles. He was working near a scaffold when a plank fell off the scaffold and struck him on his head and shoulder. Employee #1 sustained a cut on his forehead and a strained shoulder. He was taken to County USC Medical Center and hospitalized. A citation was issued to the employer ordering the company to make necessary corrections. The employer was also strongly advised to enforce safety rules on the job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156153 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |