Accident Summary Nr: 170180897 - Employee injured in 20 ft fall from concrete deck opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156914 | 11/26/1991 | 8713 | 0 | Pafford Surveyors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a surveying crew that had just gone to work on the second floor of a pour-in-place construction job. They were getting ready to survey and snap lines for block partitions. Employee #1 picked up a piece of plywood that was lying in the way of a line that was to be snapped. The plywood was covering an opening in the concrete deck and Employee #1 fell 20 ft through the opening and suffered a fractured skull, face, and left wrist and a shattered right elbow and wrist. The plywood was cleated, but did not have the required warning label.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Surveying and mapping technicians |