Accident Summary Nr: 170180889 - Employee's arm amputated after being caught in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112156047 | 01/03/1992 | 5142 | 0 | Dolores Canning Co. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1, a 24-year-old employee of Dolores Canning Company, Inc., was clearing a jam in a Butcher Boy meat grinder. As he leaned forward to clean the grinder, his lower body pressed the start button. Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the grinder. His arm was seriously injured and was amputated at USC Medical. Employee #1 was transferred to Orthopedic Hospital and still is hospitalized on this date. The employer was cited for not locking out an electrical system and was strongly advised to train employees on safe operation techniques.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112156047 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |