Accident Summary Nr: 170180889 - Employee's arm amputated after being caught in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170180889 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215604701/03/199251420Dolores Canning Co.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1, a 24-year-old employee of Dolores Canning Company, Inc., was clearing a jam in a Butcher Boy meat grinder. As he leaned forward to clean the grinder, his lower body pressed the start button. Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the grinder. His arm was seriously injured and was amputated at USC Medical. Employee #1 was transferred to Orthopedic Hospital and still is hospitalized on this date. The employer was cited for not locking out an electrical system and was strongly advised to train employees on safe operation techniques.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ARM, UNTRAINED, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112156047 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported