Accident Summary Nr: 170180871 - Employee's foot crushed between lift cross bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155981 | 01/06/1992 | 5113 | 0 | Acorn Paper Products Co |
Abstract: An employee was operating a forklift that was carrying a load of cardboard on a forklift. When the load shifted back against the forklift mast and leaned over it, Employee #1 jumped onto the forklift's overhead guard to straighten the load. He had one foot on the overhead guard and one foot on the crossbars (the horizontal plates that hold the mast upright or the rails together). When the operator dropped the forks, the mast scoped in, and the crossbars came down, crushing Employee #1's right foot. Part of his big and middle toes were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155981 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |