Accident Summary Nr: 170180863 - Employee killed when caught between rails on trash equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112154794 | 08/21/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Serve-Well Disposal |
Abstract: At about 8:15 a.m. on August 21, 1991, Employee #1 had been assigned to remove and replace a worn out steel cable in the drum of a tilt frame trash collection unit. Employee #1 had used oxygen/acetylene cutting equipment to cut the steel cable from the drum. For some reason, the rails of the unit had been raised, presumably by Employee #1, since he was working on the truck by himself. It was also presumed that while reaching for something under the unit's chassis, Employee #1 unknowingly leaned against the hydraulic controls located on the side of the truck, lowering the rails. Employee #1 was pinned at the base of his neck by the rails and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112154794 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |