Accident Summary Nr: 170180848 - Employee's hand partially amputated between cylinder/roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155478 | 12/09/1991 | 2515 | 0 | Hermann Mattress |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1, of Kerman Mattress Co. Inc., was operating a garnett machine, which processes cotton into sheets to be used in mattresses. Portions of the cotton that was being run started to ball up at the point between the cylinders and the main roller. Employee #1 went to the trouble spot, raised the cover guard for the cylinders, and reached in to pull out the balled cotton. The cylinders and the main roller grabbed his fingers and pulled them in. The cylinders and roller chewed Employee #1's right hand to a point below the knuckles. His hand was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155478 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |