Accident Summary Nr: 170180814 - Employee's foot crushed between forklift and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170180814 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215166709/05/199154110Ralphs Grocery Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was the battery man in a large produce warehouse that uses standup electric pallet jacks and forklifts. He was moving a Crown electric forklift, model 35RCTT, to the battery room after the operator complained that the lift was shutting off and on in flight. On the way to the battery room, Employee #1 went to answer a telephone call. As he approached the corner of the building, the forklift turned off in flight. Employee #1 apparently tried to reverse plug the forklift-- the usual method that the operators use to stop lifts; however, that does not work when the power is off. Employee #1 apparently forgot that the mechanical brake, which is actuated by lifting one's foot off the pedal, works with or without power. As a result, the lift ran into the wall, and Employee #1's left foot was crushed between the wall and the forklift.

Keywords: REPAIR, WALL, BRAKE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112151667 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations