Accident Summary Nr: 170180806 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest on shift

Accident Summary Nr: 170180806 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216161707/31/199279970The California Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was a maintenance worker on the night shift. On May 25, 1992, he complained to a coworker that he didn't feel well during his shift. Employee #1 went to sit down in the maintenance shop office, where he died, apparently of cardiac arrest. No worker's compensation claim was filed. The coroner's report indicated that Employee #1 died of natural causes and that his death was not work related.

Keywords: HEART, MAINTENANCE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112161617 Fatality Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers