Accident Summary Nr: 170180780 - Employee's fingers amputated by press

Accident Summary Nr: 170180780 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216160906/05/199237140Kustom Fit

Abstract: On June 2, 1992, Employee #1 was inspecting a die set-up when a coworker, thinking that the set-up had been completed, changed the press brake from inch mode to the single stroke mode. The coworker then pressed the two-hand controls. Because the press was not ready for operation, Employee #1's left hand was in the danger zone and four of his fingers were amputated. The accident was caused by miscommunication between Employee #1 and the coworker. In addition, the set-up had not been completed, so the press should still have been in the inch mode.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, COMMUNICATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112161609 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision metal workers