Accident Summary Nr: 170180772 - Employee killed when crushed between scissor lifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155965 | 01/03/1992 | 7812 | 0 | Warner Bros. Studios |
Abstract: On January 3, 1992, Employee #1, a transportation employee for Warner Bros., was instructed to move a Hunter model 241 scissor lift from an upper level parking area to another location. The lift was the way of a film shoot. Employee #1 used a pendant control to operate the lift from the ground. As he moved the lift down a ramp between two parking levels, he positioned himself between a scissor lift that was at the bottom of the ramp and the scissor lift he was operating. Employee #1 lost control of the lift and it crashed into him, crushing him against the stationary lift and killing him. Employee #1 had not been trained on how to operate scissor lifts. In addition, the pendant control on the Hunter lift is not designed to ANSI standards: The pendant direction controls are not guarded against inadvertent operation and there is no separate emergency stopping device on the control.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155965 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |