Accident Summary Nr: 170180764 - Employee fractures arm and femur in fall from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155742 | 12/04/1991 | 5113 | 0 | Container Corp Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for Container Corp. of America, trucking division, was picking up a load of paper rolls from CCA's milling division. As he walked from the shipping office across the loading dock area, he was struck by an industrial lift that was carrying a 58 in. diameter roll to loading dock #3. Employee #1 fell off the loading dock and fractured his left forearm and right femur. The lift operator indicated that his frontal vision was obstructed by the paper roll. The mirrors on each side of the loading dock area do not cover the area in front of dock #3. According to Employee #1, he did not hear the lift approaching because of the noise of other lifts operating in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |