Accident Summary Nr: 170180756 - Employee falls when struck by beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170180756 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215556912/03/199117950Aman Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, a 28-year-old field laborer of Aman Industries, Inc., was working on a demolition job. At about 3:10 p.m. on November 22, 1991, Employee #1 was approximately 16 in. above the ground cutting bolts off a wooden beam of a wall. He was not wearing a safety belt or using any other fall protection. The 8 in. by 6 in. by 8 ft wooden beam loosened and knocked Employee #1 onto the concrete floor. He was taken to Marita Hospital, where he remained as of December 13, 1991. A citation was issued to the employer for necessary correction. The employer was also strictly advised to enforce all the safety rules and regulations at the job site all the time.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112155569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported