Accident Summary Nr: 170180749 - Employee injured entering knitting loom

Accident Summary Nr: 170180749 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215125308/16/199122810Style Knits

Abstract: Employee #1 was tending a knitting loom. When material had been wound on a roll for the number of turns entered on its digital counter, the loom was supposed to turn off. This allowed the operator to crouch and enter the body of the loom, through an interlocked gate, to cut off the material with a pair of scissors. This time, the loom did not stop according to the counter. Also, the loom's interlock was not working. When Employee #1 reached in to cut the material, the arm of the loom came around and threw him against the cage, breaking several ribs. Employee #1 did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, RIB, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112151253 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators