Accident Summary Nr: 170180707 - Employee injured in fall off fork of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170180707 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215165910/15/199122110Phonix Drapery

Abstract: Employee #1, a drapery cutter, needed a roll of drapery material. The material is stored on a 9 ft high rack in a warehouse. He got a coworker who knew how to operate a Baker electric forklift, model #FTA-030, to accompany him to the warehouse. Employee #1 stood on one fork of the forklift and the coworker raised him approximately 7 ft 6 in. From there, Employee #1 pulled out a roll and wrestled it onto the fork. On the ride down, Employee #1 was jolted off the fork and fell 7 ft to a concrete deck. Although Employee #1 was knocked unconscious by the fall, he was not admitted to the hospital and did not sustain serious injuries. The forklift was a Baker electric. The employer did not have a training program in place for forklift operators.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112151659 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers