Accident Summary Nr: 170180681 - Employee's finger injured when caught by cart handle bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170180681 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215521310/21/199115410Mc Kee Construction

Abstract: While at a job site in Glendale, Employee #1, a 40-year-old employee of Gypsum Enterprises, Inc., was moving sheet metal on a cart from an elevator to the second floor. Employee #1's right little finger was caught between the elevator opening and the cart's handle bar. He sustained a severe laceration and fractures. Employee #1 was taken to Glendale Memorial Hospital and hospitalized for 3 days' observation. Employee #1 is back at work and in good condition. The employer was advised to oversee the workers' performance to avoid future accidents.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ELEVATOR, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112155213 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported