Accident Summary Nr: 170180624 - Employee crushed against fence by falling truck motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112151626 | 09/05/1991 | 7538 | 0 | Rc Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to guide a truck motor being hoisted out of a truck by a chain hanging from the fork of a Toyota gas powered forklift. Employee #1 was standing between the motor and a chainlink fence. The chain was not fastened to the fork. As a result, it slipped off the fork and the truck motor fell, grazing Employee #1 and crushing him against the fence. Employee #1 sustained bruises and contusions to the right side of his abdomen and right leg. He was hospitalized for observation only.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112151626 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |