Accident Summary Nr: 170180616 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in three-story fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151493 | 09/03/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Crescent Bay Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a custodian for Crescent Bay Company, was working alone in a three-story building that had been closed because of earthquake regulations. He was standing atop a short aluminum stepladder, scraping paint from a third-story window sash. He reached his foot out to the brick balcony edge and lost his footing, falling three stories and landing on soft ground. Employee #1 sustained a perforated liver and multiple fractures to his pelvis, left leg, and left arm and wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |