Accident Summary Nr: 170180608 - Employee's foot crushed by falling trench plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112153838 | 06/07/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Macco Constructors |
Abstract: At the end of the work day, Employee #1 and a coworker, both laborers, were moving a trench plate over an open trench. To move trench plates, a pulling eye is screwed into a threaded hole in the center of the plate, then a chain is attached through the ring of the pulling eye to the bucket of a backhoe. The backhoe then lifts and moves the plate. If the thread of the hole or the thread of the pulling eye appears worn, then the pulling eye is threaded through semi-circular holes cut on either side of the threaded hole. While the employees were shifting the trench plate into place, it pulled away from the pulling eye and dropped. The coworker was able to jump out of the way, but Employee #1 was struck by the falling plate. His left metatarsal was crushed and two toes were amputated. Employee #1 was experienced, had attended safety training, and had even trained other employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112153838 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |