Accident Summary Nr: 170180566 - Employee's hand burned in ironing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112151550 | 08/26/1991 | 7011 | 0 | Checkers Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on August 20, 1991, Employee #1, a 26-year-old employee of Checkers Hotel for two years, was in the laundry room straightening a long bed sheet behind a Chicago dryer and ironer. Her left hand became caught by the sheet and was pulled in under the guard. Employee #1 was exposed to 350 degrees F heat and sustained second- and third-degree burns on her left hand. She was taken to Good Samaritan Hospital, where she remained for four days. The employer was cited and told to train its employees on job-related hazards and to implement safety and health procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112151550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |