Accident Summary Nr: 170180558 - Employee's wrist cut by grinding disk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112157979 | 08/20/1991 | 3442 | 0 | Kriegler Steel Products |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on August 13, 1991, Employee #1, a 54-year-old employee of Krieger Steel Products Co. for 21 years, was finishing a door with a 1 1/2 hp Milwaukee surface grinder, 7 in. disk, model #6072, 5,000 rpm. The grinding disk hit the butt of a hinge, slipped, and cut Employee #1's left wrist. He was taken to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital and hospitalized for two days. He is now being treated as an outpatient. The employer was cited for not training the employee on proper working methods and was advised to implement and oversee safety procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112157979 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |