Accident Summary Nr: 170180541 - Employee's hand lacerated by descending ram of baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151261 | 08/12/1991 | 5013 | 0 | Asc Products Inc |
Abstract: The employer used a Nichols vertical baler trash compactor, serial # EA0485HDFS, to smash cardboard boxes. The upper gate was interlocked to prevent the operator from starting the baler with the gate open, but once the ram began to descend, it would not shut off or reverse direction. Employees had learned to flip off the interlock (which was readily accessible) when the gate was open so that they could start the machine and continue to feed the baler while the ram descended. Employee #1, age 18, was feeding the baler with the gate open when he slipped on the concrete deck while trying to regain his balance. He grabbed the machine and extended his hand into the path of the descending ram. Employee #1 was able to turn off the machine before being struck by the ram; he sustained only a minor laceration between the middle and ring fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |