Accident Summary Nr: 170180525 - Employee injured when forklift falls off ramp and onto him

Accident Summary Nr: 170180525 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215121207/31/199151410Smart And Final Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 26, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Smart and Final Company, was driving a Clark 740 forklift truck up the unguarded left side of a ramp. The wheels went over the edge and the forklift fell off the ramp, pinning Employee #1. He was admitted to Martin Luther King Hospital for 4 days and then treated as an outpatient. The employer installed a guard on the open side of the ramp, and was advised to oversee employees' activities to insure safe practices in the future.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNGUARDED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112151212 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported