Accident Summary Nr: 170180525 - Employee injured when forklift falls off ramp and onto him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112151212 | 07/31/1991 | 5141 | 0 | Smart And Final Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 26, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Smart and Final Company, was driving a Clark 740 forklift truck up the unguarded left side of a ramp. The wheels went over the edge and the forklift fell off the ramp, pinning Employee #1. He was admitted to Martin Luther King Hospital for 4 days and then treated as an outpatient. The employer installed a guard on the open side of the ramp, and was advised to oversee employees' activities to insure safe practices in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112151212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |