Accident Summary Nr: 170180517 - Employee burned by hot oil when pressurized can explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170180517 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215114707/16/199149530Security Environmental Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Security Environmental Systems, Inc., was using a forklift to remove a pallet holding a pressurized can of olive oil from a steam boiler. The can of olive oil exploded and Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his face and chest. He was admitted to Santa Marta Hospital and then received further treatment as an outpatient. The employer was advised to train the employees and enforce safety procedures to prevent such an accident in the future.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, WORK RULES, BOILER, HOT COOKING OIL, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, FACE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112151147 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported