Accident Summary Nr: 170180509 - Employee's fingers injured in corn tumbler

Accident Summary Nr: 170180509 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215111307/08/199120430California Milling

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on July 3, 1991, Employee #1, a corn milling foreman and operator, was conducting the annual inspection of a malfunctioning, unguarded sprocket chain drive that ran the hydraulic motor for the corn wash tumbler. Another operator inadvertently activated the corn wash tumbler at the same time. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated to the middle of the fingernail, and his left middle finger was smashed. No lockout/blockout procedures were used.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, MILL--PLANT, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112151113 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified