Accident Summary Nr: 170180475 - Employee's toe injured when struck by paper reel

Accident Summary Nr: 170180475 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215796106/20/199126310Newark Pacific Paper Board Corp

Abstract: On June 16, 1991, Employee #1, of the Newark Pacific Paperboard Corporation, was working on a Tilangston rewinder. He was talking to coworkers when the hydraulic loader table with a paper reel came down and smashed his left toe. He was wearing safety shoes and the steel toe bent inside the shoe, partially amputating his toe. Employee #1 was admitted to White Memorial Hospital for 3 days and then treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised to oversee employees' job performance to eliminate any carelessness and unsafe acts in the future.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, PAPER ROLL, HYDRAULIC TABLE, STRUCK BY, TOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112157961 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported