Accident Summary Nr: 170180467 - Employee's finger amputated in radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112153804 | 05/17/1991 | 3356 | 0 | Daelco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up for the day after using an Essick Comet radial arm saw to cut lead extrusion. He turned off the saw and was using a rag to clean up lead dust underneath the saw table. When he rose to clean the top of the saw table, he assumed that the blade had stopped. He was cleaning close to the still-moving blade when the glove on his right hand was pulled under the blade and his right ring finger was amputated above the first joint. Employee #1 had been moved to this job a few days before to the accident. His training included instructions about operating the saw, but cleanup instructions were general and did not include a warning about the saw blade. The large radial arm saw sometimes took several minutes to glide to a stop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112153804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |