Accident Summary Nr: 170180442 - Employee's fingertips amputated in envelope machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112157151 | 06/05/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Westvaco Envelope Division |
Abstract: On May 31, 1991, Employee #1, a premium adjuster for the Westvaco Envelope Company, was working on a W and D envelope making machine, #24941. While jogging the machine, the tips of the middle and ring fingers on his right hand were amputated. He was hospitalized at the Western Hand Clinic for 3 days and then treated as an outpatient. There was no guard to protect the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112157151 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |