Accident Summary Nr: 170180434 - Employee's hip and wrist broken in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112153234 | 05/28/1991 | 9199 | 0 | La City Dept Of General Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician for the City of Los Angeles, and a coworker were repairing a limit switch on the fire doors at station #14-3401. Employee #1 was on an old, 10 ft stepladder and his coworker was at the switch. The ladder was in front of the door, which was not locked, blocked, or guarded to prevent it from moving. The door switch was activated and the door struck the ladder, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the concrete floor. He fractured his left hip and wrist. He was admitted to an orthopedic hospital for 4 days and then treated as an outpatient.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112153234 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |