Accident Summary Nr: 170180426 - Employee Injured When Gate Falls On Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112064043 | 03/29/1991 | 5093 | 0 | C&M Metals Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 19, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker, of C and M Metals. Inc., were opening a 9 ft 8 in. by 18 ft 2 in. chain link, plywood-paneled gate to let a truck into the yard to be loaded. While pulling the gate back, the gate wheel came off its horizontal track and the gate fell on Employee #1, pinning him. The coworker was able to lift the gate enough to let Employee #1 slide out from under it. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his right arm and fractured vertebrae. A 2 in. square piece of an angle iron is bolted to the gate siding just below the track, and serves as a safety stop to prevent the gate wheel from coming off the track. This safety stop was inoperative at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112064043 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |