Accident Summary Nr: 170180392 - Employee injured after swallowing soap concentrate

Accident Summary Nr: 170180392 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215179001/15/199132210Owens Brockway Illinois

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on December 22, 1990, Employee #1 was dispensing 5 gallons of floor cleaner (chemical #150) to mix with water in a 25 gallon wagon. He was using a 3/4 in. air hose to siphon by mouth from a 350 gallon plastic tank that was in a storage yard next to the maintenance department. He swallowed some of the soap concentrate as he was siphoning and sustained burns to his stomach and the back of his throat. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days. Soap was normally dispensed by a mixing machine that diluted the concentrate with water. Employee #1 later stated that he was siphoning by mouth because the automated soap dispenser was not working. Management claimed that the soap dispenser was working on the day of the accident, but that Employee #1 wanted to use a higher concentration of soap.

Keywords: BURN, THROAT, CAUSTIC, MOUTH, WORK RULES, STOMACH, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112151790 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Janitors and cleaners