Accident Summary Nr: 170180368 - Employee's knee injured in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112153705 | 05/14/1991 | 7623 | 0 | Southern California Gas Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a station engineer at the Central Heating and Air Conditioning Plant of the Southern California Gas Company, was installing a cable through a bracket mounted on a wall. He was standing on a platform elevated about 11 ft by a forklift truck. When Employee #1 pulled on the cable, the platform tipped and he fell to the concrete floor. He sustained torn tendons and other injuries to his left knee cap. Employee #1 was admitted to USC County Hospital for 3 days and then treated as an outpatient . The platform had no guardrails or any other means of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112153705 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |